Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

excel vb macro, forecasting based on date per project

Posted on 2014-03-08
3
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-09
Folks

I want to display projects in a sheet that happen on regular intervals over a calendar per work

i.e.

PROJECT      FREQUENCY      INTERVAL      START DATE      WEEK1      WEEK2      WEEK3
SERVICE CAR      14      DAYS      01/01/2014      X            X
CHECK OIL      7      DAYS      08/01/2014            X      X

how can we do this in excel?
PM-FORECASTER.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:rutgermons
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:nutsch
ID: 39915116
I don't really understand what you're trying to achieve. Can you maybe provide a before / after tab on your excel file?

Thomas
0
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
byundt earned 2000 total points
ID: 39915285
I can reproduce your table with this formula in cell E4 (copied across, up and down):
=IF(AND($D4<=(E$1+6),MOD(E$1-$D4,$B4)>=0,MOD(E$1-$D4+6,$B4)<=6),"X","")
PM-FORECASTER-Q28383678.xlsx
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:byundt
ID: 39915809
I should have noted that I changed Week1, Week2, Week3... to the dates that each week begins on.
0