Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Encrypted SSD on Surface Pro 2, 256GB

Posted on 2014-03-08
9
Medium Priority
?
869 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-11
From my research I believe the 256GB SSD on my Surface Pro 2 is now encrypted. How can I verify that it is actually encrypted.
0
Comment
Question by:Martin Campbell
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 600 total points
ID: 39915051
Bitlocker, you mean?
The disk icon would have a padlock as overlay.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Sivaraj E
Sivaraj E earned 500 total points
ID: 39915290
@ Martin is your drive looks like this ?

Bit Locker
Its a bit locker encryption enabled drive

If it look like this then it will be a normal drive not encrypted

Normal Drive
Regards, Shiva
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 39915296
Bitlocker is a software based Encryption
Hardware based Encryption (TPM) Trusted Platform Module will show up in the Device Manager.
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as high-speed processing of the cloud.

 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 700 total points
ID: 39916418
BitLocker is software based encryption that requires a TPM or another form of key.  The surface pro 2 comes with a TPM though I'm not sure if BitLocker is enabled.  Simply right click the drive - if an option to Enable Bitlocker is there, then it's not enabled otherwise, it should say Manage Bitlocker.  The image of the G: drive by Sivaraj E is UNLOCKED but enabled (I believe BitLocker Suspended).
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Sivaraj E
ID: 39916695
If you still need more understanding on Bit locker / TPM enabled ?

Go through this link.

http://www.homehelptech.ie/blog/tag/bitlocker/

Regards, Shiva
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39916913
Side note: bitlocker in Windows 8 and above does support self encrypting drives and calls that (if utilised) "Hardware encryption" while using it's own method, it calls it Software encryption. And @Michael-Best: TPM has nothing to do with "Hardware based encryption" the way bitlocker understands it. The TPM module does not encrypt.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Michael-Best
Michael-Best earned 200 total points
ID: 39918198
Clarification to: ID: 39915296 "Hardware based encryption"

TPM is a hardware chip working in conjunction with software to encrypt.
Encryption software (if installed) can be viewed and controlled in Device Manager.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Martin Campbell
ID: 39920433
I'm glad I asked! My drive is not encrypted. I'll enable it. Thanks everybody.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39920516
And to set further things straight, the image of the G: drive by Sivaraj E is not suspended. After supplying the key this is the normal Image you see.
And (whatever) encryption software cannot be controlled or be seen in device Manager.
0