Solved

Good wireless router with Guest network

Posted on 2014-03-08
6
756 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-08
Hi,

We are looking for a good quality router with guest network config ability. At the same time we want it to be reasonably priced have good reviews and gigabit LAN (8 ports preferably).  There will be remote users connecting to a synology nas also.

Thanks for the suggestions.
0
Comment
Question by:sio2y
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39915034
I use a Cisco RV220W in my home office. This a good, entry level commercial router that does a good job and is not expensive. It will do what you want. This model is 4 port, but a 3-Com gigabit switch will handily extend that.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Darr247 earned 450 total points
ID: 39915037
Check out the TP-LINK Archer C7

Sorry about the way Amazon doesn't differentiate their reviews better.

For more ports, just add on a TP-LINK TL-SG108 for effectively a 10-port switch (2 of the 12 being taken up by the cable connecting them).

I'm having a hard time finding out if the Cisco RV220W supports a guest wireless network... I'll check back when I've done more digging.

edit: I see thinkpads_user had the same thought about the RV200W while I was looking. :)
0
 
LVL 95

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 50 total points
ID: 39915045
The RV220W supports several wireless networks and has a table to set it up.

RV220W-Wireless-Table
I hope that helps.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:sio2y
ID: 39915062
Awesome. Thanks for the information. We will be buying the TP AC1750 along with the recommended switch

http://www.amazon.com/TP-LINK-Archer-C7-Wireless-1350Mbps/dp/B00CUD1KJK/ref=dp_ob_title_ce

It has it all and is an updated version.

Thanks much!!!
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 39915310
I'm curious, John...  does the RV220W require a service contract with Cisco to download firmware and software updates, like the integrated services routers, catalyst switches, et al, do?
(Thanks!)
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39915323
I do not have a Service Contract with my RV220W - I download firmware updates whenever they are available.
0