Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

compare 2 dbs on one server

Posted on 2014-03-08
3
Medium Priority
?
172 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-10
we have almost identical 2 databases on a server. but small changes here and there.. is there any in-built ms tool that can help us without extra downloads..

i checked visual studio version.. it says 2010 shell and SS is 2008R2. what can you suggest?
0
Comment
Question by:25112
3 Comments
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Anthony Perkins
Anthony Perkins earned 500 total points
ID: 39915267
You should re-consider.  Your best option is Red-Gate's SQL Compare.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Sivaraj E
Sivaraj E earned 1000 total points
ID: 39915384
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
David Todd earned 500 total points
ID: 39916717
Hi,

Check out
http://dbcomparer.com/

Which is free. I came across this in the last week.

Regards
  David
0