?
Solved

VPN service in South Korea

Posted on 2014-03-08
3
Medium Priority
?
773 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-02
I am checking to see if it is illegal to use a VPN in South Korea. I'm going there for a few months & found out that if I would like to access my Netflix that I will need a VPN service. But I have learned that some countries don't allow this service or it is illegal to use them. I, of course, don't want to do anything in a foreign country to get in trouble.

Does anyone know anything about this??
0
Comment
Question by:Blinkr
3 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob earned 600 total points
ID: 39915512
Hi,

Having lived there for 2 months last year, I had no trouble using VPN.  I had to use it to make local calls back home as I have an IP phone service with my local ISP.  I also used it to access local on-demand tv as well.

As far as I know VPN is not illegal, though it is illegal to visit certain adult sites ....  In fact all pornographic material, digital and print is banned and it would be as bad as getting caught with drugs.  This is why you've probably heard rumours about VPN because that's how the locals circumvent the firewall (yes they have a national firewall monitoring what you're doing).

It's certainly not illegal to use VPN for the right purposes.  I was never questioned about my activities and was on the VPN virtually everyday for two months.

I'll try and find you something more concrete eg from a government website but I thought my previous experience would just allay your fears a bit.

Rob
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:David
David earned 600 total points
ID: 39915792
I travel there quite often, and have used VPNs at end-user sites, in my hotel room, and even here in the USA to connect to a host in Seoul.  It is perfectly legal.  There are no restrictions there concerning size of the encryption keys.

If you EVER have a question about this, and need an official U.S. government ruling, then contract your US dept. of commerce and ask about the maximum number of encryption bits you can use in any specific country.  This is the magic phrase that they care about. "Number of bits of encryption" in software.

[North Korea would be a different story]
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Blinkr
ID: 40236524
Thanks for the help!!
0