Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

collation on system tables

Posted on 2014-03-08
2
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-10
how come this gives error?

Msg 468, Level 16, State 9, Line 2
Cannot resolve the collation conflict between "SQL_Latin1_General_CP1_CI_AS" and "SQL_Latin1_General_CP850_BIN" in the EXCEPT operation.

are system tables subject to collation too?


select name from VKDVUL.sys.all_objects where type = 'fn'
except
select name from VKDVUL1.sys.all_objects where type = 'fn'
0
Comment
Question by:25112
2 Comments
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Anthony Perkins
Anthony Perkins earned 1000 total points
ID: 39915260
are system tables subject to collation too?
Absolutely.  They acquire the same COLLATION as the database.

Incidentally, sys.all_objects is not a table.  It is a system VIEW.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
David Todd earned 1000 total points
ID: 39916715
Hi,

Welcome to the world of similar collations that need to be explicitly cast.

I've found that unless there are very good (ie vendor documented) reasons, the collation on the database should be the same as the collation on the server. As tempdb collation follows that from Model, you can have issues comparing the results from temp tables vs your databases tables if the collations are different.

Also if you install a case insensitive collation for SQL 2000, the SQL authenticated passwords are case insensitive.

Regards
  David
0