Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Go To My PC

Posted on 2014-03-08
3
Medium Priority
?
153 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-10
If I connect to another computer via Gotomypc.com, can I just copy files & folders from that computer & paste to mine?

Specifically, locate a file on the remote computer, click on the file, do a <ctrl> C, go to some folder on my computer where I want to put it & do a <ctrl> V?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Richard Korts
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39915071
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:masnrock
masnrock earned 200 total points
ID: 39915104
Yes, you can copy and paste, but I'm not 100% sure as to whether it would work properly doing it with files across GoToMyPC.
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 1800 total points
ID: 39915114
masnrock is right, I didn't read the question properly. To transfer files you can click and drag
https://support.citrixonline.com/en_US/GoToMyPC/all_files/GTC070003#Drag
0