Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Reboot Windows Server 2008 into SafeMode

Posted on 2014-03-08
6
Medium Priority
?
5,655 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-08
I am accessing a Windows Server 2008 remotely (using Citric GoToAssit).  I want to reboot the server into SafeMode.  I know how to do this if i am actually physically at the server but need to be able to do this remotely.  First reboot into SafeMode, then reboot back into regular mode.
0
Comment
Question by:AxeTracks
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Lazarus
ID: 39915094
Sorry not sure it can be done.
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Kimputer earned 2000 total points
ID: 39915128
Use an elevated command box:

bcdedit /set {default} safeboot network

But I'd rather you let someone there (guide him by talking to him over the phone) start it in safe mode, purely for the reason that you just might not be able to control your server anymore (maybe the Citrix service stops working?). In that case, you also can't get it to boot back the normal way, while a guy behind the computer could restart it for you into normal mode.

Using msconfig, you should be able to return the system to normal boot. If not, run the elevated command again:

bcdedit /deletevalue {default} safeboot
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 39915131
If this server has an out of band management card (HP iLO, DRAC, etc), then set it up and use it to get remote console access.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 

Author Comment

by:AxeTracks
ID: 39915169
guys thanks for your suggestions.  I am actually here with the server and can experiment with remote and if needed than manually restart the server.  

I will start with the elevated command prompt and see what happens.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AxeTracks
ID: 39915205
works great guys!  thanks!  I also noted (feeling stupid) that GoToAssit has a reboot in safemode option built in.   But your solution works great!  thank you
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AxeTracks
ID: 39915207
thank you,  good job!
0