Solved

SysPrep windows 2008 r2 with IIS 7.5 installed with ASP.NET 4.0

Posted on 2014-03-08
7
2,000 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-15
I 'sysprep' an existing windows 2008r2 which had IIS 7.5 installed with ASP.NET 4.0 with two web apps configured

My concern is after I have done the  sysprep what config changes would this do to IIS already installed with ASP.NET 4.0 and two of my web apps.  

How would I know if the apps still function correctly, is there anything I could check ? Or would it be of benefit to remove IIS, ASP.NET 4.0 and the web apps and re-do the lot again ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:rakkad
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Sivaraj E
ID: 39915326
Please have a look at this link, seems it needs to be configured again after the Sysprep,

http://social.msdn.microsoft.com/Forums/sqlserver/en-US/c7330164-2645-4a88-9fe3-d87d7d912fb7/running-sysprep-and-preserving-sql-server-and-iis-settings

The following link may be considered for your update, It is for XP OS but still you can have a look

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/889073

Regards, Shiva
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ZabagaR
ID: 39916073
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd744581(v=ws.10).aspx

This article says that Windows 2008 and Windows 2008 R2 are Sysprep friendly with IIS.
I have used Sysprep on a machine that hosted a web site and ftp site and had no issues.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rakkad
ID: 39916123
What does this mean:-


Web Server (Internet Information Services)
Yes
Not supported with encrypted credentials in the Applicationhost.config file.
Yes
Not supported with encrypted credentials in the Applicationhost.config file.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
ZabagaR earned 500 total points
ID: 39916155
The Applicationhost.config file is file that contains your IIS settings. It's kept in C:\Windows\System32\inetsrv\config\ by default.

Do you have any sites in IIS7.5 that are configured to run under specific user accounts?
If yes, then are you using any encryption? IIS uses encryption for attributes that are marked as "encrypted=true".  If you opened the "applicationhost.config" file in notepad, you'd see those credentials you configured were indeed encrypted.

You would not want that Sysprepped to another machine. I think you'd have a problem.
If you're not using a specific user account to run your site(s) and not using any encryption attributes, it would be okay.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rakkad
ID: 39916162
The only issue is we have SSL certificates installed, would these become invalid ?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ZabagaR
ID: 39916184
I'm not 100% sure but it does sound a little risky. I wouldn't do it unless you can perform a small test first to prove it isn't a problem. Anything so account specific like an SSL cert....you may have problems after Sysprep. Personally, I wouldn't do it unless I tested and made sure it worked beforehand.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rakkad
ID: 39931122
Useful comments
0