?
Solved

You need aditional ... PB to copy these files.

Posted on 2014-03-08
3
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-18
Has anyone ever seen this msg before ?

I think this is a problem with how windows handles large ZIP files when using the built-in zip app
I am extracting this file right now using WinRar with no problems
image001.png
0
Comment
Question by:sidwelle
3 Comments
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Netman66
Netman66 earned 750 total points
ID: 39915129
Wow, I'd say!  1000 Terabytes is a big zip archive!

I would have to agree this is certainly a bug of some sort.  If you create the archive using the native zip, does it still cause the error.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
masnrock earned 750 total points
ID: 39915528
Sounds like a definite bug in the way the built in zip capability is seeing the files within the file itself. Try using the 64 bit version of 7-Zip (www.7zip.org), or the 64 bit version of WinZip, then let us know what happens. I see you've already had no issues with WinRAR.

Microsoft *might* have a patch, but somehow I doubt it since they probably would not count on zip files getting so large.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sidwelle
ID: 39938636
We got by the error, the file was so big and on a production server that we did not try to reproduce it.

Just wondered if anyone had seen it.

Thanks
0