Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Rebuild Outlook 2013 autocomplete cache from sent items.

Posted on 2014-03-08
5
Medium Priority
?
3,987 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-15
I had to move a PST from one exchange 2013 server to another.
In the process i realized the auto complete was not moved over.
I have no stream.dat or NK2 file to fall back on.

Does anyone have a working powershell script (or can modify one)
that takes email addresses from the sent folder and copies them to
the auto-complete cache?

I found this one but it doesn't work for Outlook 2013, only 2010. I tried modifying it
without success.

http://blog.degree.no/2012/01/outlook-adding-all-emails-in-sent-items-to-autocomplete-list/
0
Comment
Question by:ubixtech
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Kimputer
Kimputer earned 750 total points
ID: 39915211
I answered this for another similar case, I think it would help you too:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Office_Productivity/Groupware/Outlook/Q_28243809.html
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ubixtech
ID: 39915440
I will try your solution but I would prefer a power-shell script if possible. The one I posted a link to works great, I just need it for Outlook 2013.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 750 total points
ID: 39917377
Auto complete isn't stored in a separate file, it is stored in the mailbox.
Therefore moving the mailbox between servers should work correctly, no script etc required.

Do you see a Suggested Contacts folder in the mailbox?

Simon.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ubixtech
ID: 39917600
Simon,

I exported the exchange mailbox using powershell and imported it by hand using outlook.
I was getting "Failed PST import" using exchange ECP so I went the manual route.

Suggested contacts seem to have been removed from Outlook 2013.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:ubixtech
ID: 40264697
Wasn't able to get this using powershell for Outlook 2013.
0