Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Pay pal custom, or pass through varaible. and how it works

Posted on 2014-03-08
3
Medium Priority
?
311 Views
Last Modified: 2016-03-24
Does a paypal pass through variable "custom" that I added to a the  button, after user pays pass to the custom value to the  designated finish page? The one I created for after the payment. If so, is it in the query string or post. In other words how do i accesses it from the page.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:bmanmike39
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Angell
ID: 39915302
During the checkout you can store data like that in a session variable so it's easily accessible throughout the whole flow.  No need to pull it back out of any API response.

Once the flow is completely done, though, and you're working within IPN, GetTransactionDetails, etc. then you can see the CUSTOM value and use it accordingly.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
dejaanbu earned 2000 total points
ID: 39916627
The values are returned from paypal based on the form's method which is set as either "get"" or "post". If you have set the form's method as "get", then the custom value should have been returned  in the querystring.

Btw, are you getting all other sucess/failure parameters?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bmanmike39
ID: 39930566
Thanks
0