Solved

Query to find out records with non-duplicate of two columns combination

Posted on 2014-03-08
7
220 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-17
This is an extension for question:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/SQL_Syntax/Q_28383519.html#a39914320

I have two tables that have the same structure but data might be slightly different. Table names are a and b and column names to be used are c1, c2 (there are many other columns for table a or b)

Example:
select c1, c2 from a
c1 c2
2  UK
3  USA
5  Japan

select c1, c2 from b:
c1  c2
2   UK
3   USA
5   France

After the query, result should be (retrieve c1, c2 info from table a)
c1 c2
5 Japan

Again, please note: I need to compare combined fields of c1 + c2. It's assumed both table a and b have the same number of records and mostly identical
0
Comment
Question by:heyday2004
7 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 200 total points
ID: 39915180
SELECT a.c1, a.c2 FROM a WHERE a.c1 NOT IN (
SELECT a.c1 
    FROM a INNER JOIN b 
        ON a.c1=b.c1 AND a.c2 = b.c2 )

Open in new window


Basically select records that were not selected in the previous question.

HTH,
Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:heyday2004
ID: 39915446
Thanks, but seems not exactly working as requested. I needs to compare combo of c1 and c2, seems above query didn't list all the occurrences.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:rshq
rshq earned 100 total points
ID: 39915477
Hi
  I think we have some blank in data in c1,c2 fields.
  please use LTRIM,RTRIM function in  "Dan Craciun" query
SELECT a.c1, a.c2 FROM a WHERE Ltrim(Rtrim(a.c1)) NOT IN (
SELECT Ltrim(Rtrim(a.c1)) 
    FROM a INNER JOIN b 
        ON Ltrim(Rtrim(a.c1))=Ltrim(Rtrim(b.c1)) AND Ltrim(Rtrim(a.c2)) = Ltrim(Rtrim(b.c2)) )

Open in new window

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:John_Vidmar
John_Vidmar earned 100 total points
ID: 39916447
SELECT	a.c1
,	a.c2
FROM	a
LEFT
JOIN	b	ON	a.c1 = b.c1
		AND	a.c2 = b.c2
WHERE	b.c1 IS NULL

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:awking00
awking00 earned 100 total points
ID: 39921066
select c1, c2 from a
where not exists
(select 1 from b
 where a.c1 = b.c1
 and a.c2 = b.c2);
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Dan Craciun
Dan Craciun earned 200 total points
ID: 39921527
Can you please paste/attach samples of the data that was not listed?

We all gave queries that work perfectly with your sample from OP (tested and double tested). We need to see actual data if we're to correct the queries.

Dan
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:heyday2004
ID: 39936087
Sorry for the late reply. Thanks for all the help.
0