Solved

port forward software

Posted on 2014-03-08
25
389 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-06
I need a light Windows app just to forward a port to an external IP:port
Can you suggest a name of an app to do only this?
0
Comment
Question by:lucavilla
  • 10
  • 9
  • 4
  • +2
25 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Sivaraj E
ID: 39915272
0
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39915330
I'd do it via the router myself.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 39915366
actually it can be done by the built-in firewall of windows. see below.

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-au/windows/open-port-windows-firewall
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:lucavilla
ID: 39915777
I don't have a router. Those software are for configuring routers to do so :(

I mean.... how can I set Windows to bounce external coming connections to port 443 to another external IP:443?
(in Windows)

I want to be able to redirect https://myPCip/........  to https://targetip/........
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
ID: 39916085
You would usually do this within a web server. So if you're running IIS on the IP you're mentioning, you could just use IIS to redirect that traffic. Otherwise, just install a lightweight web server like nginx.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lucavilla
ID: 39916254
Isn't there a lighter program that does only port forwarding for Windows?
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
masnrock earned 500 total points
ID: 39916357
You could try this: http://sourceforge.net/projects/pjs-passport/

However, note that the job of port forwarding is traditionally the job of a server of some sort or a router or firewall that is doing NAT translation, so do not be surprised at the lack of software for your exact situation. So the web server is for sure going to solve your problem, but there is a shot that link provided may be good enough as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lucavilla
ID: 39937781
masnrock: it seems exactly what I was searching for, however I set it to forward 127.0.0.1:443 to www.odesk.com:443 and pointing IE to https://localhost:443 I get a "The webpage cannot be found" response.

Service started successfully and I also completely disabled Windows Firewall.

Maybe it doesn't work on Windows 2008 Server?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
ID: 39938486
That is possible... and is it actually forwarding properly? I'd be checking where it is redirecting to.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lucavilla
ID: 39940065
no, how I wrote I get a "The webpage cannot be found" response  :(
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
ID: 39940536
I see exactly why.... https://www.odesk.com:443 would fail, even if you try to go directly to it.... make the redirect go to http://www.odesk.com:443 ... that will work properly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lucavilla
ID: 39940596
https://www.odesk.com/  works perfectly to me too
0
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39940612
https://www.odesk.com/ works for me..
0
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39940618
set your binding to www.odesk.com and add www.odesk.com to your hosts file

1 picture = 1,000 words
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
ID: 39940699
@David - IIS isn't being used, nor he is hosting a site of any sort.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lucavilla
ID: 39940702
yep, true
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
ID: 39940718
How interesting that http://www.odesk.com:443 starts working again. It was failing at the time of my earlier post. So is your redirection now working correctly?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lucavilla
ID: 39940751
It's https, not http, and no, it never worked while it works if called directly after some seconds  :(
0
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39940753
I set it to forward 127.0.0.1:443 to www.odesk.com:443 and pointing IE to https://localhost:443 I get a "The webpage cannot be found" response.

I'm totally confused, and it will FAIL because of a name mismatch,, http doesn't care but Https most certainly does as certificate will not match
0
 

Author Comment

by:lucavilla
ID: 39947792
If I set pjs-passport on my server PC to forward 127.0.0.1:443 to www.odesk.com:443 and point IE on my home client PC to https://localhost:443, I get a "The webpage cannot be found" response.

I should get the site www.odesk.com ignoring the certificate mismatch warning...
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
ID: 39947798
If I go to www.odesk.com:443 from my Firefox browser, the connection gets reset. If you change it to https://www.odesk.com:443 then things work successfully. So you need to do just that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lucavilla
ID: 39955962
Using https://www.odesk.com:443 directly is exactly what I want to avoid,  because it would leave tracks of the site in the proxy logs.

This is why I want to point to a third IP, that forwards to oDesk.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
ID: 39955987
Having it forward to www.odesk.com:80 would also work.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lucavilla
ID: 39981455
but doesn't work... as explained....
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
ID: 39981598
The issue seems to be the way that odesk's website works and redirects more than anything else. I can understand your reasons for frustration, but we do sadly enough have to feel out the terrain along the way with getting things to work.
0