?
Solved

HP A6700Y Printer Connects and Disconnects Intermittently

Posted on 2014-03-08
16
Medium Priority
?
504 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-13
This problem happens using Windows Vista or Windows 7 on this PC.  The printer model number is HP Deskjet 4360.  The connect and reconnect sound can be heard randomly.  Devices and printers will show the printers offline.  Device manager will also state issues sometimes.

I have updated to the latest BIOS on HP's site.  I have disconnected the memory card reader still the same issue.
usb-problem.PNG
0
Comment
Question by:1namyln
  • 6
  • 5
  • 4
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 39915288
What sounds do you hear?  Is it connected wirelessly?   Wired printers are more reliable and I suggest that if the printer is wireless.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:1namyln
ID: 39915291
Its connected via USB.  I attached an image for a better understanding of what I'm seeing.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 39915294
If it has the latest BIOS, try checking the USB ports to make sure they are not set to turn off to save power.  USB ports on my machine do not turn off, but you might check to see if this is the issue.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 39915297
You might also check the Printer settings to see if power saving turns it off to save power.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Sivaraj E
ID: 39915332
Can you you run the utility from HP (HP Print and Scan Doctor) for your model ?

Expand the Utility - Diagnostics Tool on the page

http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/softwareCategory?os=4158&lc=en&cc=us&dlc=en&sw_lang=&product=3374281#N256

Also update your printer drivers is highly recommended the same can be downloaded from the above link.

Regards, Shiva
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 39915511
i see 2x  4300 listed in the printer list + another printer
i would delete all -  and reinstall ONE to test

you can also look at the power settings -  so it does not get turned off to save power

alternatively - test this printer on another PC; just to be sure it's not the printer itself
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:1namyln
ID: 39918817
Device manager error reports, Windows has stopped this device because it reported problems. (Code 43).

No issues when connecting the printer to another computer.

As for the power saving settings, the printer issue is present in both Vista and Windows 7.

As soon as I plug the printer into this machine a popup occurs stating the device can't be recognized.

I've disconnected all USB from the motherboard.  Like, front panel, card reader, etc.  Same issue occurs.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 39919626
I think the next step would be to check with HP Support (enter a case) to see if this printer is really Windows 7 compatible, and if they have a better driver.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39919822
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:1namyln
ID: 39921461
The printer has done the same thing on Vista and Windows 7.  Feels more like the motherboard is malfunctioning in some way.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 39921505
So then call HP Support as suggested. They may have a driver or firmware that will fix the problem.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:1namyln
ID: 39921560
Calling HP consumer tech support is very painful.  Looks like the computer will become a paperweight.  Or at least if the printer is to be used.

The printer is a few years out of warranty also.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 39921577
Calling HP consumer tech support is very painful

They can be - I have called them before.

The printer is a few years out of warranty also.

That is why I suggested the possibility of Windows 7 compliance. They may have tried to provide a driver that never worked properly.

Given its age, you are probably better off with a new printer. I got an HP Printer for my home office in December 2010 and it works with Windows 7, Windows 8 and Windows 8.1. I think they are doing a better job with their newer printers.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39922744
did you try any of the things i suggested in my first post yet?
i see 2x  4300 listed in the printer list + another printer
i would delete all -  and reinstall ONE to test

you can also look at the power settings -  so it does not get turned off to save power

alternatively - test this printer on another PC; just to be sure it's not the printer itself
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:1namyln
ID: 39924245
Printer worked fine on another computer for the last few days but yesterday wouldn't work on any computer I attached it to.  Should have known this from the beginning but wasn't sure.  Thanks to all for your efforts.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39925693
tx for feedback
0