[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Are there hosted Outlook options for various ISP POP mail?

Posted on 2014-03-08
5
Medium Priority
?
381 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-09
I have a unique scenario where a company executive would like to use Outlook to access Earthlink email while on the corporate network.  However, the corporate network security policy prohibits running Outlook SMTP to POP mail from an external ISP.  Of course there is web mail with Earthlink but it has low quota limits and cannot reference archived email (PST).  Are there any providers of solutions to host any ISP domain email so that you can have the full Outlook experience?  Something that will allow web access to Outlook (OWA) with archive functionality?  Thanks for any insight or creative ideas for this dilemma.
0
Comment
Question by:davis
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39915286
Hosted Outlook is Exchange. I have not seen Hosted POP in the way you mean.

I have one client where they restrict the use of POP email for the employees.  But I am a consultant for them, so there is a firewall exception for my machine. Can you do that for your CEO?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:davis
ID: 39915299
a Firewall exception was made for a while but with the understanding that it was temporary.  the argument against using SMTP for any machine inside the network is that if it were compromised and used to send SPAM the corp DNS could be blacklisted.  An understandable security risk...
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39915304
First, a firewall exception can be made permanent - my exception is.

Second, you need to work with your CEO to ensure EarthLink has spam control in place that will prevent most attacks. Make sure the Anti Virus is top notch as well.

There is nothing to prevent an Exchange user from clicking on a bogus link and compromising your network, so the argument your organization uses has not been fully explored.

If your CEO is a sensible and careful person, there probably is not much excess risk. If they are not careful, then you may wish to assert the security argument and ask them to use Web Mail for their own mail.
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 39915327
Probably the easiest solution is to use a gmail or outlook.com mail and have it get/sendhe mail for you.   This will give you a huge storage space.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:davis
ID: 39915825
In my experience, the greatest info-security risks can be with the company executives.  In addition to having access to sensitive company data, they somehow seem to become the victim of malware/viruses.  Unfortunately, the security dept is taking down the SMTP connection, no exceptions.  i'm just trying the help the executive find a viable option.  gmail or outlook.com appears the best option.  Thanks very much for all comments!
0