[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

can not find source code

Posted on 2014-03-08
9
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-13
where is the source code for this book (I can not find the exact link in the paper book. I have 4th edition.)

http://www.apress.com/9781430260318
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Gary
Gary earned 800 total points
ID: 39915374
If there was any it would be listed on the page, since there isn't then there is no code to download.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Marco Gasi
ID: 39915475
Unfortunately that book doen't provide any code. I pend myelf some time to find it whn I was reading it, but it just doen't exist. I hjave to admit that the book doesn't provide any working example out of the box: it explains several concepts of OOP, illustrating best tecniques and practices and describing good design patterns, so providing source code wouldn't make sense. The most important thing reading the book is to learn the principle of a good OOP style more than build some class one can ue in the real world.
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 39915958
Zandstra's books are advanced, theoretical and about design more than about code examples.  They more or less assume that you already know how to code, so they teach the design and leave the coding to the reader.

Excellent book, BTW.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 39916000
https://www.google.com/search?num=100&site=&source=hp&q=site%3A+apress.com+"PHP+Objects%2C+Patterns%2C+and+Practice"


second edition
http://www.apress.com/9781590599099
and
third edition
https://www.apress.com/9781430229254

contain source code
0
 
LVL 111

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 400 total points
ID: 39916137
Good grief!  If you don't like the edition you have, buy a newer edition.  I have an older edition of Zandstra, and it never occurred to me that I would find a code companion.  But if you have found one, by all means buy it and enjoy it.
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Gary
Gary earned 800 total points
ID: 39916145
May seem like a crazy idea but try emailing them and they may email you back the samples.
Or ask them if there is any differences between the 3rd and 4th edition samples (probably nothing bar small changes that would take a second or two to correct)
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Stanyon
Chris Stanyon earned 400 total points
ID: 39916174
where is the source code for this book

You've been programming for too long...Not everything has source code :)
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Marco Gasi earned 400 total points
ID: 39916223
Me too I have an older edition! Anyway, it seems that they have thought to add source code in later editions: the only place where you can find is where Apress itself suggests to look: in older edition there are not source code to download, o it just doesn't exist. I'm sorry

Anyway, I think you really don't need it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 39928436
Maybe source code will appear soon. Or I will use edition 3 source code
0