Solved

adding NS servers to named

Posted on 2014-03-08
6
225 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-09
hello there,
how can I adding NS servers to named.?

dns
0
Comment
Question by:XK8ER
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Phonebuff
Comment Utility
Well,  

 I think you want to edit the definition files in /etc/namedb/............................

An add you data, change the serial No,  then reload named..

But you really don't give much to go on, like what OS you on and exactly what it is you are trying to do ?

---------------
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:XK8ER
Comment Utility
like for example I have "domain.com.db"
but I want to create a new one with different NS
so shall I create something like "games.domain.com.db"
and add custom different NS ?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:arnold
Comment Utility
First, you must register the new NS with your Domain registration service.
whois domain.com.  See who the registrar is. and then go through their interface to register the NS.domain.com with IP x.y.z.a
Then make sure the named instance on this server is functional and has the current configuration (presumably you have a master slave setup) Or are you using named with mysql backend?

Given you mentioned a flat file, Once you've confirmed the data is present, updates show up.
AS was pointed out, edit /var/named/domain.com.db update serial (increment by one, or change the data to yyyymmddii where ii is an index allowing for 100 changes per day.  Using the date format provide for simpler diagnostic.  

host -C domain.com will return the date/index when the last change was made.

add
    IN NS newns.domain.com.

all the NS servers will be notified of the change. If you have a master/slave, the change will trigger an update.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:XK8ER
Comment Utility
arnold, all db files need to have a different serial number right?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Jan Springer
Comment Utility
the master *may* signal an update if notify is turned on.  the slave only receives the update.

the serial number *may* be the same in all files.  but when a change is made to the file, the serial number should be "serial number + 1".  this change is only made to the file that needs to be updated.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
The serial is used to differentiate the version/data within a file.  Making a change in one zone/domain does not mean that you need to update any other with exception of the reverse I.e. The IP record.

You can have domain.com, domain1.com, domain2.com.

Depending on your setup .... Is your setup is such that every Named server is an independent setup with their own DB file?

Usually, you would have a setup such as master1, master2 (initially master2 is a subordinate/secondary of master 2) with all other named instance configured as secondaries of both master1 and master2 (in named.conf your zone will have masters{master1; master2;};


Zone "domain.com" {
       Type slave;
        File "domain.com";
        Masters { master1;master2;};
};


This way a change on master 1 will generate a notify event which expires the zone on those a systems and triggers the re synchronization of data.
0