Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

fax with mifi

Posted on 2014-03-08
4
Medium Priority
?
542 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-09
I have an HP Pavilion Laptop and would like to send  an adobe file using the fax feature to someone who does not have an internet connection.

I access the Internet using a Sierra Wireless Overdrive Pro mobile hotspot.  Is there a way to set up the laptop to send the adobe file via fax using the mobile hotspot?

Please Advise.

Thank you

aasikolo
0
Comment
Question by:aasikolo
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39915369
As in ordinary Fax?  No. What you have is just like wireless (or wired) Ethernet and it does not support Fax. I have a USB wireless connection (Nokia) and it shows up as an Ethernet device.

You would need to use a Fax service.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
bbao earned 2000 total points
ID: 39915375
> I have an HP Pavilion Laptop

does it come with a phone socket on one side? if yes, you can send fax by printing to the fax printer.

please advise your OS version and we can let you know how to enable the fax services of Windows.

> send the adobe file via fax using the mobile hotspot?

you need to subscribe an internet fax service for sending fax over internet without any traditional phone system.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39915376
If you have an on board modem, you can use that whatever your TCP/IP connection is. Modems and Fax do not care about internet.

And yes, as I noted farther back, you can use a fax service with internet. Again that is not dependent on what type of connection.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39915714
I explained the need to use a Fax service above.

Does this computer have a fax modem after all?
0