[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows Standards for file storage.

Posted on 2014-03-08
3
Medium Priority
?
49 Views
Last Modified: 2016-05-18
I am writing a application

It will be running on windows servers, advance servers.

Win 7,  2008r2,  2012

Is it Appdata or Localappdata.

Saving Config and log file.
0
Comment
Question by:yahoolane
3 Comments
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 39915368
You use AppData and then very likely Local under AppData. Take a look under local and you will see folders for software configuration and files. I think this is what you want.
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 39915404
Depends
appdata -- will roam if the user is on a domain -- copied to server
localappdata - does not roam it stays on that particular computer
0