Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Server 2008r2 GPP IE 10 options

Posted on 2014-03-08
3
Medium Priority
?
2,730 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-24
Hi Guys,

I have a 2008r2 server and about 15 Windows 7 clients.  This particular company just signed up with athenahealth which is a cloud based platform that requires several different options in IE configured (pop up blocker/trusted sties/etc.).  I want to use group policy preferences to set this up, but as you know 2008r2 only supports up to IE8 natively.  From what I've read I can use RSAT from a Windows 8 machine to configure these group policy preferences.  The problem is that the client does not have any windows 8 machines on their domain.  Is there a way to do this remotely from my office with Himachi and a virtual machine?  I setup a windows 8.1 virtual machine but I get a pop up because it's not part of a domain.  Any ideas on how I can do this?
0
Comment
Question by:CrossedFingers
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 39916279
Here are my suggestion from a Windows 8 workstation copy the PolicyDefination folder and copy it  /send it to the client via usb, ftp etc..

On the client sides download the PolicyDefinations folder and extract it. IN AD create a central store and copy the contents of the Policy Definations folder to this location.

Here is how to create a central store..
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/929841

I also found this download for the Windows 8 ADMX files
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=36991
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 2000 total points
ID: 39929945
The better option could be Just join any win 8 \ 8.1 machine to domain and install GPMC console on that machine
You may download win8 \ 8.1 trial edition and set GPO from that machine

Then you can set GP preferences right from IE 5,6,7,8,9,10 from there
IE 10 Preferences will work for IE 11 as well

Even if you created GPO central store, you will not get IE 9, 10 GP preferences with win 2008 R2 \ 7 GPMC console

MS has done major changes with win 8 as below
They have removed IE maintenance section from win 8 \ 2012 and also IE 10 and 11 do not understand IE maintenance functions that is available with 2008 \2008 R2 GPO
Hence if you want to manage IE settings effectively for IE 10 and 11, you must use GPMC of win 8 \ 8.1 \ 2012 \ 20121 R2

The plus point is as mentioned earlier you can use win 8 GP preferences right from IE 5 to IE 11
Also you do not need to copy any ADMX files any where
All of your options from all previous Administrative templates are included with win 8 ADMX files by default.

later on everybody has to go with win 8 and above versions only, hence for short period you can get trial edition and whatever Preferences setings you do with win8 GPMC will remain in GPO, only you can't edit it with earlier OS versions

Mahesh
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CrossedFingers
ID: 39951108
I ended up going with using virtualbox and setting up a virtual machine with Windows 8.  Was the cheapest/easiest option.  Thanks for feedback.
0