Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Server 2008 R2 High Network Bandwidth

Posted on 2014-03-08
2
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-25
Hello,
We have a server that is using high amounts of network bandwidth. I want to see where its all going inbound/outbound. Whats the easiest way to achieve this? Also if it could be easy to read that would be great. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Cobra25
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mariofxp
ID: 39915521
From task manager, performance tab, you can access performance monitoring. Here, you can see, among others, all data regarding networking, associated with related tasks.

From command line, you can:
netstat -ano | find /i "establish"

Open in new window


To see which process is doing traffic with which IP. The last number is the process di, that you can see in task manager by enabling the pid Columbia.

You could also use wireshark to sniff traffic to make yourself an idea of what's happening.

Happy searching!
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
ZabagaR earned 2000 total points
ID: 39916050
You can download Microsoft Network Monitor 3.4

http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=4865

Your view will be broken down by what .exe is initiating your network request. It will also show the source and destination IPs.

Wireshark is free and does the same thing but I think network monitor 3.4 is more friendly if you're not familiar with sniffing traffic.

You could also download Process Explorer:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb896653.aspx

Under VIEW go to Select Columns at the bottom of the list. Go to the Process Performance tab. Select I/O Reads and I/O writes. You can then sort by either column. Sort high to low and see what processes are using the most I/O.
0