Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Virtual machines

Posted on 2014-03-08
4
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-09
I am testing ORACLE  and VMWARE virtual machine, all is good with both cannot be seen in my LAN network, in other words my real phisical machines do not see the virtual machines they have inside and the virtual machines do not see the other tan themselves..

How can I make the virtual machines behave like just another real station on the LAN ?
Regards!
0
Comment
Question by:RaulGM BedoyaZdP
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
ID: 39915425
1. which type of virtualization you are using?
2. are you able to ping VMs from your Real LAN ?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Sivaraj E
ID: 39915463
What type of connectivity did you provide at the time VM creation, did you bridge your adapter with you local machine ?

Also the virualization must be enebled in you BIOS did you do that ?

Regards, Shiva
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Sivaraj E earned 2000 total points
ID: 39915474
Here is the link which explain you the network concepts in Oracle / Sun virtual box,

http://www.virtualbox.org/manual/ch06.html

The following link will show that how you can bridge your local adapter with you VM.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=oVo_zFhGe3U 

Doesn't whether it is Oracle or VMWare, Bridging is common in both.

Regards, Shiva
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RaulGM BedoyaZdP
ID: 39915769
Thanks to you all !!!
0