Solved

RAM upgrade- Is it worth it?

Posted on 2014-03-08
12
607 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-10
I have currently 8GB of RAM at the moment but i have been thinking to upgrade to 16GB.
I have a quad-sli setup.
Is it worth 189$?
0
Comment
Question by:Beenardino
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
12 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 39915427
Depends on what you do with your machine.

If lots of Windows applications open then, Yes.

Lots of video processing work or graphics intensive work then, Yes.

Lots of database work or programming work then, Yes.

If your graphics cards use memory for video buffer storage and take it out of the normal memory pool then, Yes (you seem to have four cards).
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 39915435
After posting my answer to the other similar question (had a browser tab open with the question), I saw the link to this question, so I'm posting here, too.

My opinion is that you can never have too much RAM. It is arguably the most important factor in performance. I believe in putting in the maximum amount of RAM that the machine will take. I just upgraded a quad-core Core i7 laptop from 8GB to 16GB and it made a big difference. I paid $142 for 16GB but would have been fine with paying $189. I think you'll view it as a worthwhile expenditure. Just one person's opinion, of course, but that's what you asked for...in the other question. :)  Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:Beenardino
ID: 39915436
Thank you db.
Should i stop at 16GB or should i max out at 64GB?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 39915438
My opinion — max it out!
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 39915439
If you've got the budget and the need then max out.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39915492
you can always open task manager, and check how much ram is used and free!
but in general - more ram helps best
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mariofxp
ID: 39915518
Definitely. The most RAM, the better (if you can afford it).
If budget is a problem, simply decide when the price overcomes the advantages. For example, I have seen in some cases that after a certain limit (e.g. 32GB) doubling RAM means increasing your budget by four.
In this case you can also decide to invest in some other hardware: ssd drive pricing is becoming very popular these days, and you can add some performance points by placing here working and temporary files if you do - as it seems - video editing.
Always take into account task manager and performance monitor data while doing your everyday task, to make a complete choice.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39915766
I shall give an alternate view.

I have a ThinkPad with 8Gb of ram (with room for 16Gb). It is fast and smooth and can handle 2 or 3 simultaneous machines just fine (virtual machines) along with the normal work.

I have a Desktop that had 4Gb and I knew it could use more. So now it has 12Gb (added 8). It is no faster than the laptop.

8Gb is ample for most loads and 16Gb certainly will handle anything. Beyond 16Gb - I would not spend the money.
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 39916407
It's UTTERLY STUPID to install 64 GB of RAM in a system that does absolutely nothing but play solitaire.  It's UTTERLY STUPID NOT to install 64 GB of RAM where you're editing 15-20+ hi-res images in photoshop essentially at the same time while browsing the web, reading e-mail, working on large spreadsheets, and editing a couple of Videos all while experimenting with a small virtualized network running in Hyper-V on your Windows 8 computer.

LESSON: It depends what you do with that machine.

Before I spent $200 on RAM, I'd seriously look at an SSD unless you had a strong need for the RAM.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Beenardino
ID: 39916556
Thank you Lee i think your comment was the most useful i dont see why i would need to spend over 500 dollars in RAM to play games.
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 39916578
> i dont see why i would need to spend over 500 dollars in RAM to play games.

You never said anything in any of your posts about using your computer only to play games. I obviously made a bad assumption about the reasons for someone considering an upgrade from 8GB to 16GB of RAM. Btw, it seems to me that dbrunton's earlier post (http:#a39915427) said pretty much the same thing as Lee W's post, in a bit less colorful language. :)  I think it's deserving of at least an Assisted Solution. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39916899
see also my post "  you can always open task manager, and check how much ram is used and free! "

that also tells you if it is needed or not
0