Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Force another graphic resolution on windows 7

Posted on 2014-03-08
3
Medium Priority
?
875 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hello,

I Have a DELL OPTIPLEX 9020 ALL-IN-ONE with Windows 7, Graphic card Intel 4600.
The Graphic Resolution by default is 1920*1080. I need to change the resolution, and i can just choose 1280*1024, or 1024*768 or 800*600.
I want another resolution like 1280*980.

Is it possible ?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:CBADET
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Lior Karasenti earned 2000 total points
ID: 39915500
Check if you have the Custom Resolutions option in your driver (also check if you have the latest installed) read more here:

http://www.intel.com/support/graphics/sb/cs-029478.htm
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39915503
good point on the intel driver
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
ID: 39915522
Good points have been raised here, but have you also made sure that your video driver is completely up to date to see whether additional choices are available?
0