Solved

Choose windows and Exchange License

Posted on 2014-03-09
3
131 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-01
Dear Experts,

I want to install one active directory server 2012 on Head office and a backup one on Backup site, install exchange server 2013 one on head office and backup one on backup site, the users for both will be 500 clients; for active directory and Exchange server; How much are license required for Windows 2012 and how much for Exchange server 2013 and how many CALs for both required.
Also I need to know if Exchange server support to be builted in with surveillance systems and send emails to users about activities from Camers and from Network security monitoring devices?

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:oamal2001
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Kimputer earned 500 total points
ID: 39915553
For these amounts I would go for Volume Licensing:

2 Server licenses
2 Exchange Server licenses
500 Windows CALs (if you meant, 500 at each site, of course it should be 1000)
500 Exchange CALs (again, 1000, if I misunderstood)

Exchange has no built in surveillance system. You have to depend on the camera system to send out email (most of them do), and set it up there (usually you input the SMTP server you would like to use, in this case the Exchange server, and a user who gets the alert/picture/video).
0
 

Author Comment

by:oamal2001
ID: 39915563
Shall I go for Windows 2012 standard or Data Center. also for Exchange Enterprise or Standard.

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Sabi Goraya
ID: 39915740
You will need Server license For each Server
Exchange License for each server
500 Windows CAL's and 500 exchange CAL's  (assuming that the total number of users at two sites is 500 in total)

As far Standard or Enterprise version of exchange is concerned it depends upon your use.

In Short enterprise offers the following features in addition to standard.

    Journal decryption
    Unified messaging
    Custom retention policies
    In-place Archives (which also requires Office Professional Plus 2007, 2010, or 2013)
    In-Place Hold
    Data loss prevention (DLP)
    Outlook policy tips with DLP


Remember if you go for enterprise License of the  Exchange server you need to buy enterprise CAL's and still have to buy 500 Standard CAL's as well, because enterprise is an increment to the standard license and not a stand alone license(Very important)


As far Surveillance system is concerned our company installs security systems as well, the feature should be part of the security system and not exchange.
Most decent systems support reporting these day but do confirm
Thanks
0

Join & Write a Comment

Resolve DNS query failed errors for Exchange
Easy CSR creation in Exchange 2007,2010 and 2013
In this video we show how to create a mailbox database in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.: First we need to log into the Exchange Admin Center. Navigate to the Servers >> Data…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

12 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now