Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Audio file formats - Differences in quality?  Lossyness?

Posted on 2014-03-09
2
Medium Priority
?
434 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-09
Is there a list, table or essay that describes the advantages/disadvantages of various audio file formats?
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
2 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 2000 total points
ID: 39915708
See this page on wikipedia: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Comparison_of_audio_formats

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 39915852
Here is some more info that explains the differences between lossy & lossless audio formats: What’s the Difference Between All These Audio Formats, and Which One Should I Use?
0