Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2013 - How to Change Highlight Color Of Selected Row

Posted on 2014-03-09
9
Medium Priority
?
2,653 Views
Last Modified: 2016-05-15
Windows 7
Outlook 2013, Office 365

BACKGROUND
When viewing Mail, you click on a message and that ROW becomes "highlighted" with a light GRAY color.
 
QUESTION
I would like to know how to change the color of that highlighted row from GRAY to a darker gray, light GREEN, or something else.

I have already changed the theme color from white to light gray. I do not want to change the color of the theme.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:WizeOwl
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1620 total points
ID: 39915758
My rows are light blue (which happens to work for me). The only way you can change the row colour is to pick the Office theme that works best for you. After some experimentation, "White" looks best and the rows are properly highlighted.

That is about all you can do.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WizeOwl
ID: 39916462
Thanks for the reply.

Edit: I see what you mean about the light blue color highlight. However, when I click into the viewing pane and then look back at the list of emails, the highlight color has changed to light gray. This blends in with all the other fields and is difficult to distinguish.

AMMENDED QUESTION
Where are the Theme Color settings stored?
Can you tell me where Microsoft stores this type of configuration information?
If not the registry, then where are the internal files kept, and which ones are relevant to this issue?
How can I hack those system files to make the changes I want?

FYI: In the Registry, I found a location for Outlook settings, but I cannot determine which (if any) would be the one for the setting being discussed.

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Office\15.0\Outlook

Because there is no user setting in the software for that feature, it is probably not in the registry in any case. That is why I would like to find some other system files that provide COLOR SETTINGS (for Selected Item?) that I can try to hack. Perhaps someone in the Outlook 2013 Developer Community can help with this...
0
 

Author Comment

by:WizeOwl
ID: 39998424
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:MacroShadow
ID: 41595357
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0