[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

www and cpanel

Posted on 2014-03-09
4
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-17
Hi,
On my web hosting account cpanel (parallels panel) I dont where to set the www oart of an url.

For example the below web address on my host loads and for some reason the www part vanishes.
http://www.mymrt.net/wordpress

This is the result .
http://mymrt.net/wordpress

How do I get the www to display?
0
Comment
Question by:jagguy
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 39915751
probably you have something like this in the htaccess:
RewriteEngine On
RewriteCond %{HTTP_HOST} !^domain\.com
RewriteRule (.*) http://domain.com/$1 [R=301,L]
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 39915961
Please tell us why you want to do this?  What is wrong with the way it works now?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jagguy
ID: 39917275
I fiddled with a setting I dont know how to get the www back. I just want to know how t oreset this. As yet know one seems to know how to get the www displayed and my host provider cant give me an answer on the cpanel I use.

It is IIS and not apach but anyway I just have cpanel settings or parallel settings as it is called
0
 
LVL 111

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 2000 total points
ID: 39917324
I just tried to look at http://www.mymrt.net/wordpress

I got this: Server not found
Firefox can't find the server at www.mymrt.net

Any chance there is something wrong with the DNS?
0