Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

OpenSuse cloud backups

Posted on 2014-03-09
2
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-15
I have a client that has their online purchasing system database on an OpenSuse server.  This is really annoying to me since I have zero experience with OpenSuse and really very little in anything Linux.

Anyways, my concern is if something were to go down, they don't have a backup of any of their database info.  I have weeded my way through some things and found the system backup option in the YaST admin tools.  The problem is that it just doesn't start when I tell it to.  I set it for a certain time and that time just comes and goes with nothing happening.

My question is, can someone give me a very dumbed down explanation of how I can get a backup going on this?  Am I missing something?  Could you recommend a very easy cloud based system?  It doesn't have to be free either....I just want to get this thing backed up!

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:tchristman
2 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Roe
ID: 39916702
You can't use system backup to backup a MySQL database. You have to use a MySQL utility. See http://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.1/en/backup-methods.html
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
madunix earned 2000 total points
ID: 39916826
Backup DB:
mysqldump --opt -u [uname] -p[pass] [dbname] > [backupfile.sql]t
Restore DB:
$ mysql -u [uname] -p[pass] [db_to_restore] < [backupfile.sql]


Attached a script to run in crontab to take backup DB.

Also you could use Import and Export MySQL dump file from phpMyAdmin, or Backing Up MySQL with Webmin.

http://hosting.com/support/mysql/import-and-export-mysql-dump-file-from-phpmyadmin/
http://www.phpmyadmin.net/home_page/index.php
http://www.webmin.com/standard.html
http://doxfer.webmin.com/Webmin/MySQLDatabaseServer
bckup.txt
0