Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Find process making outbound connections

Posted on 2014-03-09
5
Medium Priority
?
516 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-19
I have a system which is repeatedly trying to make an outbound connection on port 4343. Judging from the pcap I took from the perimeter firewall, the connection is never fully established. It attempts the same public IP for each connection attempt.

I have since made sure this port outbound is not allowed.

Anyhow, I see the system still attempts connections as it is filling up my Deny logs. What is the best way to find out what process on this system is attempting this connection? I have tried TCPView and Currports but neither show this activity. I am not sure if those only show it once the connection is established or not. I also do not see anything from netstat -ano.
0
Comment
Question by:Schuyler Dorsey
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Schuyler Dorsey
ID: 39915868
The public IP is 150.1.1.2 and appears to be in Japan.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
ZabagaR earned 2000 total points
ID: 39916031
Microsoft Network Monitor 3.4 will capture and can sort connections by the .exe that initiates the connection.

http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=4865
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:IMGIDC
ID: 39922969
did you try to use
netstat
!!!
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Schuyler Dorsey
ID: 39925225
Netstat did not show it. The MS Network Monitor showed it was Console.exe which is the built in SBS console. I have not seen this behavior before.
0
 
LVL 64

Expert Comment

by:btan
ID: 39928226
First to make sure the IP of the target machine is the actual machine to make sure it is not NAT or when through some proxy. Supposedly, running netstat -a -n -o (or netstat -a -b) and it will lead to PID and then the process. Note that the Process Identifier in the Task Manager is not turned on by default.

another useful tool is processhacker which will try to reveal hidden process and rootkit, including see the network connections used by a process and display port, protocol, remote/local IP connections including PID and status of a process (whether it’s listening or not).
0