Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

WAV Audio Format files (PCM)

Posted on 2014-03-09
5
Medium Priority
?
1,034 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-10
I have a WAV audio file.
How can I determine if this is the compressed or uncompressed WAV format?
How can I determine what the sample rate/bit rate is?
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Santosh Gupta
Santosh Gupta earned 664 total points
ID: 39915878
1. Right click on file properties and see the details,
2. user Header Investigator to read the details. http://www.railjonrogut.com/HeaderInvestigator.htm
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 1336 total points
ID: 39915879
Use a file analyser such as Mediainfo (http://mediaarea.net/en/MediaInfo) adds a right-click option to analyse any multimedia file.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Sivaraj E
ID: 39915890
If you are using VLC Media player then you can check the media information on Tools => Media information

Media Information
Regards, Shiva
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 39916054
WAV is an uncompressed audio format!

In Windows, you can see the file information in Windows Explorer when you activate the Details pane: Organize -> Layout -> Details paneAudio File Info
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 1336 total points
ID: 39916094
That's not strictly true, the .WAV format can be used with compression.  Most often though it is associated with LPCM encoding which is almost identical  to the PCM format used for CD Audio (CDs contain PCM format audio which is effectively WAV without its RIFF header)
0