Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to Choose between two Internal drives for bootup?

Posted on 2014-03-09
5
Medium Priority
?
431 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-24
Hi,

I have two seperate hard drives installed.   One drive is a Win7 32 drive the second is Win7 64 drive.  How can I make a selection for bootup without entering the Bios Setup?
I would liike to do this from the Win7 restart menu.



Howie
0
Comment
Question by:Howie Kay
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee Ingalls earned 500 total points
ID: 39915903
Depending of the computer and BIOS you should be able to select "Boot Menu" options before Windows starts to load. What 's the make & model of the computer?
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 500 total points
ID: 39915953
If you first install the first OS to one drive, then add the 2nd drive and install your next OS to that 2nd drive, it'll use the boot loader installed on the 1st drive and just add itself to the boot menu. When you start the PC you'll then get a selection of the 2 OS's. You may have to change the label so it says Windows 7 x32 and Windows 7 x64, as the default will just show you Windows 7 for both entries.

To edit that label I suggest you get "EasyBCD" which is a tool that allows you to do this easily.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Thompson
Scott Thompson earned 500 total points
ID: 39916569
With BCDEDIT and the command line, you should be able to add it to the boot order so you can choose when it boots off of one drive.

I believe these are the commands you need, but here's the link just in case.
http://windowsitpro.com/systems-management/build-bootable-bcd-scratch-bcdedit

bcdedit /create /d "Windows 7 64" /application osloader

bcdedit /set {default} device partition=d:
bcdedit /set {default} path \windows\system32\boot\winload.exe
bcdedit /set {default} osdevice partition=d:
bcdedit /set {default} systemroot \Windows

{default} is the long number (GUID) you are returned after running the first command.  These commands are also assuming that the other hard drive running your other version of Windows is the D drive (according to this Windows).
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:_
_ earned 500 total points
ID: 39916637
Ditto on BCDEDIT.
If they are two independent installs, an even easier way is to use the gui version of BCDEDIT (the free version should be all you need)

EasyBCD
http://neosmart.net/EasyBCD/

or get it from here (careful which button you click, though)
http://www.softpedia.com/get/System/OS-Enhancements/EasyBCD.shtml

It's an almost  stone simple way to let you edit, add, or delete OS's from the bootloader.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 39951030
Thank you much.    : )
0