[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Ubuntu Network Manager and DHCP

Posted on 2014-03-09
6
Medium Priority
?
1,008 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-30
Usually when configuring DHCP server on Ubuntu , we ll have to uninstall Network Manager and Network Manager Gnome.

I wonder if Network Manager and Network Manager Gnome act as built in DHCP services on Ubuntu , what's the difference between Network Manager and Network Manager Gnome and DHCP server?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
6 Comments
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 292 total points
ID: 39928060
Same way you may ask fro difference between apple, ruminant and snowball - they are different by definition.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:TobiasHolm
TobiasHolm earned 588 total points
ID: 39930455
Network Manager and Network Manager Gnome: Gnome is the graphical environment in which the Network Manager is running.

Network Manager and DHCP server: The computer gets an IP-address from a DHCP-server, and the Network Manager presents the address in the graphical environment.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39962898
My confusion is due to when configuring Static IP address on the server, as I have seen Administrators uninstall Network Manager and Network Manager Gnome, I am not sure what is the reason of doing so.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:TobiasHolm
TobiasHolm earned 588 total points
ID: 39963369
In a server there's usually no need for a GUI, so that might be the reason you have seen that.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
serialband earned 1120 total points
ID: 39964022
Network Manager and Network Manager Gnome overrides the "normal" Network settings that admins script.  They have their own configuration files in addition to the regular ones.  They also allow regular users to override network settings.

I don't know about anyone else, but I uninstalled them so users don't mess up their network settings, forcing me to walk to the next building across the street through car traffic to find them and "fix" their mistakes.  It's sort of a privilege escalation attack when any user can mess up the network settings.  It's also simpler to uninstall them than to restrict permissions.  For a personal workstation, it's fine to have them, but not for a centrally managed corporate environment.  I reduce the amount of unnecessary work by uninstalling them.  I can then concentrate on the numerous other problems they have.  They really should be designed to prompt for sudo access to prevent problems.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39964918
Thank you Guys!
0