Solved

exchange Active sync

Posted on 2014-03-09
26
315 Views
Last Modified: 2015-12-30
Hello,
We just performed a domain rename on my windows 2008 R2 AD environment
Seemed like all went well every step of the way including restarting desktop computers and checking entries in DNS Manager and in active directory users and computer
each In the computer properties, dns name was corrected to new domain.
Where it mayhave caused issues is when we performed the functions on the Exchange Server 2003.
We realized too late that we were suppose to run the steps before ending domain freeze.
So we ran the Exchange XDR-fixup after that.  We thought everything went well,  new Entry in DNS manager for exchange server with new domain suffix, the actual domain and computer name on the Exchange Server had new Domain and Mail is flowing and Outlook Clients and OWA is working.
We are having problems getting iPhones configured, we are able to set up the account with new Domain and it account on phone actually verifies to Server but mail will not download and says "Cannot get mail, the connection to the server failed"

We noticed that when we look in Active Directory Users and Computers the dns name of the Exchange server computer is still ExchangeServer.old  but on the computer itself(my computer settings) it is ExchangeServer.new domain.
We are also seeing error 7004 and 3031(references old domain).

Does anyone have any possible solutions to this?  Would greatly appreciate it!
0
Comment
Question by:kcassone
  • 11
  • 9
  • 2
  • +3
26 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:nashim khan
Comment Utility
Please check this article once .

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2563324
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Iain MacMillan
Comment Utility
more likely if you have any SSL certs installed on your Exch server, which would normally allow your OWA and external devices to connect from the internet.  you will need to update/replace your certs to work with the new domain name.

you may get some mobiles to work internally if they are on company wi-fi.

i'm guessing with the XDR-fixup tool, you have Exch03, if i recall you can't rename domains now with Exch07 onwards.  I suspect there might be settings within ESM you may need to change for external use, as well as the server thats run Exch.  You say that Outlook and OWA work internally.  Have you tried a client coming in via VPN and seeing if Outlook works, and what about Outlook over HTTP/RPC??

good guide here to domain rename -- http://www.msexchange.org/articles-tutorials/exchange-server-2003/migration-deployment/Domain-Rename.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:kcassone
Comment Utility
Thank you for your comments
I will reread the Microsoft article but I have spent hours reading articles including this one with no avail.
I am able to connect to OWA externally with no problem.
As far as I know We do not use certificatess to connect the iPhones.  We do not use ssl
It's just that we can verify accounts on the phones but mail just won't download.  The phone also says updated.
Appreciate any help!
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:hecgomrec
Comment Utility
I think you are forgetting thing. Which is one of the reason you don't change or rename domain names without proper preparation.

Search all your records on your DNS, DHCP, Firewall, etc. everything should point to your new server name and IP, they should all match.

On exchange server you must go to your SMTP virtual servers that have a Fully Qualified Domain Name (FQDN) match the new server name... getting my drift here...

ActiveSync is on IIS check it too...
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:hecgomrec
Comment Utility
Use this tool to test all your exchange connections:

https://testconnectivity.microsoft.com/
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Iain MacMillan
Comment Utility
On ESM you can check your SMTP setting, and verify your FQDN setting which needs to match your NEW domain(Delivery>>Advanced), though i would have thought this would be already done, given you say mail flow is fine internally.

on the iPhone, have you entered the full FQDN of the Exch server as part of the mail account process.  try removing the Exch account completely and if possible try another phone or an Android unit, requires the same info.

For security, you should have an SSL cert setup (i recommend GlobalSign) to secure you mail server to the outside world (with a static public IP) for all OWA and mobile devices - using HTTPS.  Also since Exch03 is no longer supported, you may wish to look at upgrading to at least 2010.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kcassone
Comment Utility
I have done all the steps you have suggested after reading several 100 articles.
Have deleted and rreafded account tried to configure to another android and iphone
All an verify account info but cannot download mail.  Error message is cannot get mail. Connection to server failed.  Almost like its a permissions issue. I have ensures that in users settings  permissions advanced  the inherited box is checked.
You are right about ssl that is our next  step ailing with exchange 2010.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
Comment Utility
It will probably be an internal DNS error where Exchange is looking for the Exchange server but because you renamed the domain, it can't find itself.

Do you get a 500 error when running the Activesync test (with manual settings) on https://testexchangeconnectivity.com?

Not come across this sort of problem before and MS no longer support 2003, so you could struggle to resolve this one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kcassone
Comment Utility
So how do I fix the internal DNS error?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
Comment Utility
Do you have an AD backup at a point prior to the domain name rename?

You may need to call MS to get them to resolve this one as I am sure it is going to be messy.  Extended support covers Exchange 2003 until 8th April 2014, so you may just be lucky.

Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:kcassone
Comment Utility
I do have a backup prior.
Are there any tests  to confirm your DNS  suspicions on the Server.  Other then active sync test?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
Comment Utility
Well the Activesync test would tell me what's happening as I am the Exchange 2003 Activesync Guru!

Have you gone through my article:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/A_1798-Exchange-2003-Activesync-Connection-Problems-FAQ.html

Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:kcassone
Comment Utility
Ok when I run the active sync test using outside IP address of server I get error
Top port 443 on host xxxx.com either blocked not listening or not producing expected response.  When I run the test using name of server.. Astaro.xxxxxx,com port 443 is fine.  I checked the router and 443 is  open. But I don't understand why do we need port 443 open if we don't use Ssl?
Thank you
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
Comment Utility
You can't use the test site without using SSL.  Use the App (AccessMyLan) mentioned in my article which allows you to test using port 80.

My big concern is that you are not using port 443 (SSL) which means that you are sending usernames and passwords across the internet insecurely.

It isn't in the least bit recommended to use Activesync in this way.

Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:kcassone
Comment Utility
Alan great suggestion,
When I test from internet result is DNS -ok
Testing server IP address and port 80 failed.

Inside test active sync detected  not correctly configured get a http 500 forms based auth enabled and user permissions fail.
I so am appreciating your help!
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
Comment Utility
Okay - can you follow my guide for the HTTP 500 error (KB 883380 method 2) please.

I don't expect anything to change once you have done this, but it might just work by some small miracle!

Has the Exchange 2003 server been rebooted a couple of times since the domain name rename?

Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:kcassone
Comment Utility
Yes the exchange has been restated many times. I will try method 2 again and get back to you.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
Comment Utility
No problems.  Don't hold your breath!
0
 

Author Comment

by:kcassone
Comment Utility
Will these steps stop exchange from functioning
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
Comment Utility
OWA yes - Exchange No.

You will have a momentary interruption while you restart the System Attendant, but that won't upset Exchange or mail-flow.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kcassone
Comment Utility
Sorry for the delay
I was able to ri
In the commands and delete the directories but no luck .
0
 

Author Comment

by:kcassone
Comment Utility
I am noticing that there seems to be a reference to the old domain. In reference to exchange.   Where does Active Sync references  the exchange when it connects?
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Not a big surprise that it didn't work.  Are you still seeing the 500 error on the test?

Exchange makes an internal call using DNS to find itself and if DNS isn't working properly, which it won't be after the domain name rename, then it needs to be tweaked.  Exactly how that is achieved is the Million Dollar question as I've not looked at a server in the same situation before.  I've looked at plenty of Exchange 2003 Activesync issues on server and once my article runs out of stem, it is usually down to a DNS issue which hands on / local eyes can usually help.

Do you have any calling plans setup with Microsoft for Support at present?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kcassone
Comment Utility
Solved.. Had to put in a call to Microsoft and they did deep down tests and found that there was an entry left over in active directory for the old exchange server.. Took 5 hours to find.
Even though I did not get a solution from experts above I am giving the credit to Alan because he spent a lot of time with me trying to resolve
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
Comment Utility
Excellent - well done and thanks for the points.  Only 5 hours on the phone!  That must have been fun to find.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:toutpeps
Comment Utility
Hello,

I know it's a old post now but i'm in the same situation that kcassone.
Please could you tell me exactly wich entry Microsoft support delete for you or where it is located exactly?

Thanks.
0