Solved

MicroSD reader is no longer available on my DELL laptop XPS L501X

Posted on 2014-03-09
10
401 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I my laptop doesn't show the MicroSD as a drive any longer.   I have not used this PC for a month or so.  Further, the large external harddisk is not shown either.

I am running Windows 7 Ulimtate.
ComputerManagement-screenshot.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:thesurfer31
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
ID: 39915937
1. Make sure plug n play services are running.

2. plz check this registry value of START should be 3.

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\USBSTOR
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 500 total points
ID: 39915946
Check your devices in device manager. I'd also download the drivers for your PC from the Dell site, particularly the chipset drivers, and reinstall them. Make sure you have applied all windows updates.
0
 

Author Comment

by:thesurfer31
ID: 39915947
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 

Author Comment

by:thesurfer31
ID: 39915972
Ok...there was one update in the list.  It had a problem and I had to go to Microsoft to get the solution.  That fixed the MicroSD problem.....HOWEVER, the 1TB hard disk still doesn't show up.  

I am guessing that is another question?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
ID: 39915986
Try this 1

Click on Start --> In search box, type cmd and press Enter.

"Command Prompt" will be opened.

Now enter the below commands

set devmgr_show_nonpresent_devices=1 --> Press Enter

cd\ ---> Press Enter

cd windows\system32 --> Press Enter

start devmgmt.msc --> Press Enter

"Device Manager" window will be opened.

Now in the device manager, click on "View" --> Select "Show hidden devices"

Now expand all the nodes by clicking on "+" symbol. If you find any greyed

entries --> Right click on it --> Select "Uninstall".

Restart your PC --> Now try connecting your external drive.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39915990
Does that drive need external Power which you have forgotten to connect to?
0
 

Author Comment

by:thesurfer31
ID: 39916046
Santosh  -  there were no greyed out items nor where there any problems with the devices in the DeviceManager

Rindi - No I have NOT forgotten the electrical plug ;-)  however, the working light on the hard disk doesn't come on when I boot the problem PC.  I need to remove the USB cable and re-insert it into the PC to get a light.  But it still doesn't work on this PC, the WD 1TB harddisk does work fine on my other PC.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
ID: 39916067
Please check if these file are present.

C:\WINDOWS\inf\usbstor.inf
C:\WINDOWS\inf\usbstor.pnf
C:\WINDOWS\system32\drivers\usbstor.sys
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39916072
Have you tried it on all the PC's USB ports? Have you at least reinstalled the chipset drivers? Also check your BIOS, sometimes there are different settings in there for USB devices.
0
 

Author Comment

by:thesurfer31
ID: 39916093
Santosh,  yes those files are all in those directories.
usbstor-inf-PNF.JPG
USBSTOR.JPG
0