Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

html colour codes

Posted on 2014-03-09
5
Medium Priority
?
306 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-09
Hi Guys,

I was wondering if anyone could help me by telling me what the colour codes where on the footer of http://mightyavonradio.com

also the green on the audio player and the maroon on the audio player too??
0
Comment
Question by:jonathanduane2010
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Santosh Gupta
Santosh Gupta earned 396 total points
ID: 39915955
open the site in google chrome and then press F12. you will be able to see details of every contents .
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Gary
Gary earned 396 total points
ID: 39915967
The footer is an image, there is no colour codes.
The green is #2a8a26
The maroon is #5e2034
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:MacroShadow
MacroShadow earned 392 total points
ID: 39915968
The footer seems something like #372B07 the green #2C780E and the maroon #481113.

I can't imagine I got it exactly but it is pretty close.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Tom Beck earned 396 total points
ID: 39915973
The audio player is Flash so there's no way to get the colors from Developer Tools for that. The footer background is an image so the exact color will vary.

I can tell you that the green text in the footer is #0A8705 and the maroon text is #79523b.

Using the Digital color Meter app on my Mac I can extract what the computer sees and convert to hex using this site, http://www.javascripter.net/faq/rgbtohex.htm

The footer background averages out to around RGB(48, 30, 15). Converted to hex: #301E0F.

The Green in the Flash audio player comes out as RGB( 42, 138, 38 ), hex, #2A8A26.

The maroon in the Flash audio player is in two shades.
1.) RGB( 90, 30, 50 ), hex, #5A1E32
2.) RGB(115, 64, 81 ), hex #734051
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39915983
Curious, everyone is picking a different element for the maroon color as each element is very slightly different
0