Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Debugging OSPF

Posted on 2014-03-09
2
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-11
Hi;
I am trying to isolate an issue w/ OSPF adjacancies and neighborhood relationship on Cisco platform and issuing the following command:

debug ip ospf events

However, I do not see any activity coming up on the screen. Please let me know where I am going wrong?

Thanks;
0
Comment
Question by:totaram
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
SteveJ earned 200 total points
ID: 39916121
Do you actually have an adjacency? (sh ip ospf neighbor) Do you have console logging turned on? Have you looked in the log?

Use this link:
http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/support/docs/ip/open-shortest-path-first-ospf/12151-trouble-main.html

You should be able to figure it out from there.

Good luck,
Steve
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:TimotiSt
TimotiSt earned 200 total points
ID: 39916243
If you're accessing it remotely, don't forget 'terminal monitor' to see the log messages in realtime.
Also check a 'show debug' to make sure you're actually debugging it.

Re the adjacency: a fairly usual problem is a MTU mismatch, but that's just a wild guess in this case.

Tamas
0