Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Vmware Player 6 on Fedora 20 Host - Virtual network Device fails

Posted on 2014-03-09
8
Medium Priority
?
1,645 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-21
I have a Fedora 20 system on which I installed vmware player 6. When I run vmware I get a notice that modules need to be installed. After entering the root password it fails on Virtual Network Device.

This seems to be the right information in the logs, but I am still unsure of what is needed. Any help would be greatly appreciated.

2014-03-09T13:16:56.078-05:00| vthread-3| I120: Building module with command "/usr/bin/make -j8 -C /tmp/modconfig-NDDBkj/vmnet-only auto-build HEADER_DIR=/lib/modules/3.13.5-202.fc20.x86_64/build/include CC=/usr/bin/gcc IS_GCC_3=no"
2014-03-09T13:16:57.371-05:00| vthread-3| W110: Failed to build vmnet. Failed to execute the build command.

# uname -r
3.13.5-202.fc20.x86_64

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:savone
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Abhilash earned 2000 total points
ID: 39916176
Fedora 20 is not Officially supported Host OS to install VMware player 6.0 or Workstation 10.
But some people have tried it and it has worked. I would tell you, you have to try it at your own risk. It might or might not work,
Here's one link that might help you
https://communities.vmware.com/thread/466131
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 39916952
Hi, I have FC20 running in VMware player / Workstation without any problems.

Which distribution did you download and what are your network settings in VMware?

Do you have gcc installed in Fedora? Can you try this:

/usr/bin/gcc

If you don't have gcc, try installing it like this:

#yum install gcc

If you are missing 'make' as well, try installing it as well:

#yum install make
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Abhilash
ID: 39917076
@Gerwin.
The issue here is not running Fedora inside VMware player as guest OS.
Its about installing VMware player on a Fedora Machine as a Host OS.
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 39918860
@Abhilash Hb - doesn't really matter for the error that savone is getting - the build command itself (gcc/make) is failing.
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:savone
ID: 39935823
Thanks for the input everybody, unfortunately I am unable to get it to work with the 3.13 kernel and no patches have been released yet.
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:savone
ID: 39935955
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

No Answer has been provided.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Abhilash
ID: 39935956
I have mentioned in my comment that it might or might not work.
Its not even supported in the first place.
0