Solved

CMOS reset Gateway zx4250

Posted on 2014-03-09
9
418 Views
Last Modified: 2016-05-13
Hello all,

I have a clients All in One Gateway zx4250 that had a password set in the BIOS and has since been lost.  I have disassembled it and removed CMOS battery for extended period, held power button in for extended period, etc to no avail.   I have scoured the web and found no information on this motherboard to be helpful.  There are two sets of jumpers on a separate board but none labeled and no jumpers whatsoever on the motherboard itself.  I have attached pictures of the motherboard and small board with the jumpers.

BTW, I believe the motherboard model number is: MB.GCA06.001

Does anyone know how to reset this bios?Jumper boardMotherboard
Thanks a lot!

Todd
0
Comment
Question by:toddvin
9 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 168 total points
ID: 39916081
It looks like this PC has been built similar to laptops. On modern Laptops you can't reset BIOS passwords by jumper or by removing the battery, they are built for security and that would make it easy for thiefs. Usually you have to get in touch with the manufacturer or supplier and provide them with proof of ownership (usually the invoice is OK), and then they provide you with a backdoor password which is unique to the PC, so you can remove the forgotten password. Sometimes you even have to return the PC to them...

So I suggest you get in touch with the shop he bough it from, or manufacturer.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:slinkygn
ID: 39916102
Might want to try a jumper wire across the two exposed terminals in the battery compartment for a minute or so.
0
 

Author Comment

by:toddvin
ID: 39916247
Jumper across battery did not work...thanks for the attempt...
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Thompson
Scott Thompson earned 166 total points
ID: 39916551
Almost hate to suggest it, because I've been in this spot before, but you may have to REPLACE the motherboard.

http://www.ebay.com/itm/Gateway-ZX4250-AIO-AMD-Motherboard-w-E350-1-6Ghz-CPU-MB-GCA06-001-/151220486634?pt=Motherboards&hash=item23357181ea

If you could find the BIOS chip and replace it, that would also work, but I didn't have any luck finding the chip on your picture or on the internet.
0
 

Author Comment

by:toddvin
ID: 39916628
Im feeling that way to Scott...its rare that you search Google and dont find what your looking for...but nothing on the MB...
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:_
_ earned 166 total points
ID: 39916667
Ditto on calling the Vendor or Gateway, to get an unlock code.


However, there is some success on building an eeprom reader and running some software to get forgotten passwords.
I have done it on an old Xbox, and this guy did it (sort of) on a Thinkpad.
No promises it will work, and AT YOUR OWN RISK, but it's worth a look.
 
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Laptops_Notebooks/Q_28344268.html
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 41594390
Thank you much.     : )
0