Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to set another partition to be the active system drive in Windows 7

Posted on 2014-03-09
5
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-18
Hi,

I installed Windows on a system with 2 drives, and it has designated different physical drives as system and boot (see attached). My issue now is that if  I want to create a system  OS backup  I need to backup both drives, which is a bit of a nuisance, as the other drive is used for data storage. How could I set everything on the same hard disk as the OS, so I don't need to backup 500gb of media files, when all I want is an OS backup.

I know one way would be top remove the data disk and use a repair disk, but there must be a different way/tool to manage this.

Thanks!
disks.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:rookie_b
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:cwstad2
ID: 39916251
Try using EaseUS, free backup util and very good


http://www.todo-backup.com/products/home/free-backup-software.htm
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 2000 total points
ID: 39916270
Follow the instructions I gave here: http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Q_28381494.html#a39911882
This will do exactly what you need.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39916409
In your bios boot order select the 2nd disk (the disk that has the operating system on it.  You will need to have your windows 7 dvd handy to rebuild the boot information. Now all of the system will be on the OS hard disk.. You can delete the D:\boot folder when complete

This is assuming that c:\ is your O/S partition
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rookie_b
ID: 39937059
Thanks, this set me on the right track. I copied the boot files/folder to the OS drive ( had to export  BCD to the OS drive as it could not get copied with the rest of the files). Then I changed thee disk order  in BIOS and that was that. Getting rid of the old boot files was a bit of a pain as I had to change attribute flags and change ownership, but got there in the end.

Thanks for your help!
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 39937715
Thank you for feedback.
Take care.
Nox
0