Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Use chkdsk /f with ssd?

Posted on 2014-03-09
4
Medium Priority
?
3,363 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
System:  Dell Optiplex 9010 running Win7 64 bit, Intel I5 16GB of memory with 240 GB SSD for C drive.
Can a chkdsk help performance on an SSD?  I'm assuming one wouldn't do a chkdsk /r.  But if the Windows file system itself gets screwed up, might a chkdsk /f help?
Thanks,
Al
0
Comment
Question by:alanlsilverman
4 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 700 total points
ID: 39916358
Chkdsk has nothing to do with performance, but rather it checks for errors, and repairs them, of the file-system. There is no problem doing a /f and a /r on any Disk, whether it is a conventional type or an SSD.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:helpfinder
helpfinder earned 700 total points
ID: 39916384
But if the Windows file system itself gets screwed up, might a chkdsk /f help?
it varies case to case but generally yes, it can help
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 600 total points
ID: 39916391
chkdsk only checks the file system, you normally never have to run it.. it will run automatically on startup if the file system is dirty.. I'd not use it for preventative maintenance because it will just waste time.. In more modern operating systems you don't have to schedule a chkdsk on reboot.  You may want to optimize using TRIM but the newest firmware auto-trims on the newest hard drives.

Do not run your trusty old disk defragmenter using an operating system that can't differentiate between a spinning disk and an SSD
0
 

Author Comment

by:alanlsilverman
ID: 39916768
That pretty much covers it.
Thanks to all,
Al
0