Solved

USB001 serial port missing from 'ports to choose' area of printer install in Win 7

Posted on 2014-03-09
19
4,757 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-08
USB001 serial port missing from 'ports to choose' area of printer install in Win 7. When Cable from printer is introduced to computer usb port, no flag goes up indicating printer is connected. This HP 6P was functional yesterday. Suddenly the USB001 ect ports are gone.  What could be the reason?

Computer ports/cable connection function strongly suspect to be ok.

Printer is powered up/ cables have not changed / cpu usb port is okay/windows printer driver update shows device ok

Thanks


Thanks

Steve
0
Comment
Question by:SteveDico
  • 6
  • 5
  • 4
  • +2
19 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Technodweeb
Comment Utility
The USBxxx port will only appear if a driver is present to make it so. Maybe you should remove all of the HP drivers for the printer and go through the re-installation. You could also try different USB device in the physical port to verify the port IS working. You can also try moving the printer USP cable to a different USB port physically which should still cause the PnP;ay to reload the drivers for the new port.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SteveDico
Comment Utility
Thank you ...I will try this!
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
Comment Utility
Sometimes these printers go into a sleep mode, if you turn off and turn on the printer it will be redetected.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
can you still print a selftest, or config page on this printer (offline)? -it may just be bad
test also with another cable.
what model is it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:SteveDico
Comment Utility
This HP Laserjet 6P has a good cable.  Usually when plugged into a usb port on the cpu, the unit is recognized.  That has stopped happening.

Do all the DOT4 and USB001 (ect) ports stay hidden till needed?

This printer is not seen at all.   T'was fine yesterday.


S
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Technodweeb
Comment Utility
The USBxxx and DOTX ports are virtual and are created by software drivers. Did you do any of the tests I suggested? If Yes, what was the result of each?
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
Comment Utility
have you turned the printer on and off again to see if it would be detected after it is turned back on. Go to device manager and look under usb section and delete usb printing support then on the menu up above click on action... then click on "scan for hardware changes" This should automatically uninstall and reinstall the usb printer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SteveDico
Comment Utility
I do not see any USB printing support in the D-manager. Just root hubs, generic hubs and composite devices
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
Steve, please answer this :
can you still print a selftest, or config page on this printer (offline)? -it may just be bad
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
Comment Utility
Do you have another usb cable to try, you are right the d-manager does not seem to be detecting the printer. How about trying to plug the printer in another usb port on the computer or use another usb cable.  If that does not solve the problem then I would unplug the printer usb cable from the computer. Then restart the computer, once the system has fully booted to windows, plug in the usb cable and see if it is detected, you should get a message that the computer is trying to install software for the newly installed device. If that still does not resolve the problem, could it be that some how the usb ports are some how disabled. To check to see if this is a problem, try plugging in a usb thumb drive.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
Comment Utility
Trying plugging the printer into another computer to see if the printer is detected that way we know that the problem is just at this computer. If the problem occurs at the second computer then we know the problem is mostlikely printer related. If the problem only occurs on the first computer, then we know that the problem is either faulty usb ports, or it may be a software issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SteveDico
Comment Utility
Thank everyone for assisting....I am between projects and am behind in answering you.

I have enough time here to say that re-introducing this printer into a laptop that previously liked it does not see it anymore. I suspect the ol' girl has an age-related I/O issue at her usb port.  

Will investigate further. Thanks to all!
0
 
LVL 91

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
i understand you're behind - but Steve, please answer this :
can you still print a selftest, or config page on this printer (offline)? -it may just be bad
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
Comment Utility
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SteveDico
Comment Utility
printer I/O went south.....no cpu/printer comm...no usb port to see.

Printer was deep sixed


THanks
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
tx for feedback, Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:SteveDico
Comment Utility
You are welcome.

S
0