Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Having problem creating symbolic links in Win 8.1 64 Pro

Posted on 2014-03-09
8
Medium Priority
?
2,965 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-10
With my old Win 7 64 Pro machine, I created symbolic links for the Desktop, Favorites, Download and My Documents folders.

First, I deleted the above folders using the DOS prompt while logged in as administrator (when empty after installing OS)
Next, I used the following command line: mklink /d C:\users\mepstein\Favorites D:\mepstein\Favorites

Now, all the above folders resided on my storage drive which kept the junk off my OS drive and made backups easier.

On this win 8.1 machine, I am having difficulties -
-Using the CMD prompt, I am prompted to confirm that I want to delete the folder on the C:\users directory, but it doesn't delete.
-When I run the command line to make the link, I get the error message: "Cannot create a file when that file exists,"
I tried this when the folder was created on the storage drive and also without creating it first on the storage drive. Fails both ways.

What am I doing wrong here??
0
Comment
Question by:M_Epstein
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Esteban Blanco
ID: 39916489
You could try Symlink Creator.  Read the instructions closely and go at it.  :)

http://sourceforge.net/projects/symlink-creator/

Hope that helps!

Esteban
0
 

Author Comment

by:M_Epstein
ID: 39916516
thanks esteban. Looks interesting, but it is based upon the command lines I am having toruble with. I will look at it, but still want to know what I am doing wrong here first.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Esteban Blanco
ID: 39916532
Are you running the command prompt as administrator?  Not logged in but right click on the cmd and Run As Administrator.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:M_Epstein
ID: 39916597
Yes
Run as admin
And
Logged in as administrator

Problem seems to be delete command is not letting me remove the folders first

I get a confirm prompt and it "lets" me delete the folder, but it doesn't delete it from the directory
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 39916630
That is because you are only removing the link and not the folder.  It is a two step process, delete the link and then delete the directory.  Your practiceUsing the Location Tab is flawed what you should be doing is right click on documents and select the location tab and then change the location otherwise you are screwing up these special directories
0
 

Author Comment

by:M_Epstein
ID: 39916645
Is this a new issue with Win 8? I did not have to do this with Win 7 and it worked fine.
If I use the GUI dialog box, then I can forget about the command line "mklink" command?
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39916679
Yes and this feature was in Vista and above
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:M_Epstein
ID: 39918278
Worked like a charm!! Thank you
0