Solved

Server 2008 r2 missing netlogin and failed test advertising

Posted on 2014-03-09
3
343 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-10
Hello,

We have a Server 2008 r2 machine promoted to domain controller with a current server 2000 DC.

When DCDIAG is run these errors occur:

1. failed test advertising

2. NetLogin share cannot be found

3. KDC cannot find a suitable certificate

We would like to resolve the issues before moving the FSMO roles over from the 2000 server.
0
Comment
Question by:networkadmin
3 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 39916528
Are there firewalls between the two DCs?   Just want to make sure the proper ports are open

Start with this KB  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/947022/en-us

What events are you seeing in your logs?

Thanks

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:networkadmin
ID: 39916547
No Firewalls are between the servers.

The log shows this after making the change shown by the above KB:

Log Name:      System
Source:        NETLOGON
Date:          3/9/2014 6:15:17 PM
Event ID:      5706
Task Category: None
Level:         Error
Keywords:      Classic

The Netlogon service could not create server share C:\Windows\SYSVOL\sysvol\domain.local\SCRIPTS.  The following error occurred:
The system cannot find the file specified.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Santosh Gupta earned 500 total points
ID: 39917935
if you are unable to see the sysvol share then follow and enable the share.


Set the SysvolReady Flag registry value to "0" and then back to "1" in the registry.

 Click Start, click Run, type regedit, and then click OK.
 Locate the following subkey in Registry Editor:

 [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Netlogon\Parameters]

 In the details pane, right-click SysvolReady Flag, and then click Modify.
 In the Value data box, type 0 and then click OK.
 Again in the details pane, right-click SysvolReady Flag, and then click
 Modify.  In the Value data box, type 1, and then click OK.

 Then run NET SHARE and see if the SYSVOL and NETLOGON share is present.
------------------------------------

check if DNS is working fine with NSLOOKUP command.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Suggested Solutions

I had a question today where the user wanted to know how to delete an SSL Certificate, so I thought that I would quickly add this How to! Article for your reference. WHY WOULD YOU WANT TO DELETE A CERTIFICATE? 1. If an incorrect certificate was …
You might have come across a situation when you have Exchange 2013 server in two different sites (Production and DR). After adding the Database copy in ECP console it displays Database copy status unknown for the DR exchange server. Issue is strange…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to configure their installation of BackupExec 2012 to use network shared disk space. Verify that the path to the shared storage is valid and that data can be written to that location:…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to install and configure the Windows Server Backup Utility. Directly connect an external storage device such as a USB drive, or CD\DVD burner: If the device is a USB drive, ensure i…

743 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

15 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now