Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Samsung - Galaxy Tab 3 7.0 Move Files

Posted on 2014-03-09
4
Medium Priority
?
1,154 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-23
How can I move pictures / files from Samsung - Galaxy Tab 3 7.0 (internal storage) to external memory card?

Can it be done from the device?  - - or does it need to be connected to the computer?


Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mvalencia2003
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Jackson
Paul Jackson earned 1000 total points
ID: 39916586
You can move any files using the My Files app that should be preloaded on your phone.
When you open it, click on All Files and both your internal and external storage should be shown.
Browse to where the files are that you want to move, Click settings, Click Select All, Click the icon in the top right to show a drop down menu and select Move.
This will return you to the root storage folder, browse to the area on the extsdcard where you want to place the files and click Move Here in the top right.

If you want to change the default location of your files from internal to external, click settings button and select settings. from there you can update the image, video, music and documents folders to the external storage.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 39918147
I recommend MyPhoneExplorer http://www.fjsoft.at/en/home.php
WiFi is handier than USB

It's mentioned here as an anternative to Keis
http://androidforums.com/samsung-galaxy-s2-international/535131-alternative-kies.html
syncing, via Wi-Fi or USB, Outlook - phone - Google Contacts and Calendar plus much more...

Read the whole article .... When installing don't choose default install (recommended).
Choose custom. and don't install extra stuff that you don't want such as the infamous Babylon Toolbar.

Don't let this advise put you off MyPhoneExplorer.
It applies to all freeware that you install .... even from companies such as Adobe!
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
If you've got $40 to spare then mobileGo is the best option.
http://www.wondershare.com/android-manager/

WiFi setup is so easy and editing contacts is amazing (Like Keis except that it works)
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Jackie Man earned 1000 total points
ID: 39919879
There is NO need to connect your Galaxy Tab to a computer for just moving files from internal memory to external SD card memory and vice versa.

Actually, over a dozen apps can do the jobs for moving files and folders from internal memory to external SD card memory and vice versa.

ES File Explorer
https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.estrongs.android.pop

ASTRO File Explorer
https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.metago.astro

Astro file manager can even view, delete, copy, and move hidden files and folders.

Below is how ES File Explorer works.

ES File Explorer
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:mvalencia2003
ID: 39949036
Thanks
0