Solved

Laptop keyboard, certain keys not working, except.. when pressing N

Posted on 2014-03-09
16
1,547 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-13
OK.
This just started a little while ago.
The following keys will not work.

B
N
3 (On the keypad, the keys on top of the keyboard under the F keys, work)
Arrow keys = Down, left, and right (Not working) (Up Arrow Works)
Spacebar


Now.
I booted into safe mode, to see if I could use the keys.
However, when I was in the F8 Menu, I was unable to use the down arrow, only the up arrow.

OK, in safe mode.
I opened notepad, and went through my alphabets.
I then just continued to push down on the "N" key, and it started working.
While depressing the "N" key, I was also able to get each of the other keys to work as well.
However, they will not working in conjuction with any other key sequence.
However, I have to initialize the "N" key first, by rapidly pressing on the key several times, to get it to work.


Is this a hardware issue?
Or is this something else?

Most recent software that was installed was: inssider home.


Carrzkiss
0
Comment
Question by:Wayne Barron
  • 7
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 167 total points
ID: 39916603
>>  Is this a hardware issue?

Test by plugging an external keyboard into the laptop and using it and see if the problem still exists.  If the problem goes away on the external keyboard then you have a hardware problem (probably laptop keyboard) on your laptop.
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 39916616
External keyboard works great.
Will have to wait until tomorrow to call Lenovo
That blasted warranty went out in Dec 2013
So I will have to pay for an extended warranty
to get this thing fixed.

Should have never bought this blasted system.
I have regretted it since a month after I got it.

Thank dbrunton.
At least I can use the usb keyboard until I send this thing off.
Just no going over to town with it, any time soon.

Carrzkiss
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:web_tracker
web_tracker earned 167 total points
ID: 39916620
I agree it is hard to tell if it is a hardware problem, since it does not occur all the time. If you have a boot disc such as the ultimate boot disk you can boot to that and use a program similar to note pad to test all the keys on the keyboard if the keys work fine it most likely is a software problem. I you have a question whether the update corrupted the operating system try to uninstall the application or run system restore. If it works fine with an external keyboard or the letters do not work properly when booting to a boot disc then you probably have a faulty keyboard. Was anything spilled on the keyboard recently? Do the keys press down properly like the other working keys. These are things to look at when determining if the issue is hardware or software related.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 39916622
The keyboards are usually quite cheap to purchase if you are handy at replacing the keyboard yourself. Normally they will not let you extend the warranty if something is already wrong with it.  If you take it to a laptop repair place they could probably replace the keyboard for about $60 or less.
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 39916644
yea, I just went into BIOS, and I could not navigate around BIOS.
So. I found a keyboard online, so I guess that I am going to get it.
With s/h it will cost about $25.00 us.

Thanks everyone.
I will post back once I have the new keyboard installed.
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 166 total points
ID: 39916930
you can always test your keyboard when you boot from a live windows or Knoppix cd :
http://www.ubcd4win.com/                              ubcd  Win
http://distrowatch.com/table.php?distribution=knoppix              Knoppix      

this will show clearly if your problem is hardware or not !
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 39919222
An update.
@nobus
I tried to do the ubcd win, and when I was given the option to boot from the CD or windows itself, I clicked on the up arrow to choose, C:\ drive.
Then I clicked the down arrow, to choose "Windows ultimate boot cd"
And it would not scroll down, to allow me to select.
Reboot, then pressed Enter, and well, window Crashed. (Bad build on the Bootable CD)

The keyboard works when it wants too now.
However, I have to clicked on the "N" key, to initialize the keys, but I do not have to hold down the "N" key as I had to before.
Very confusing.

I am reinstalling the system (It has started acting strange the last couple of days, and apps are not working properly.
Once the installation is completed, I will post back to let everyone know, on rather the keyboard started working properly again.
I doubt it will be this simple, I am thinking that it is going to have to be replaced.
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 39919296
OK.
Re-installed win7, and did all the driver installations.
Installing SP1 right now, so I opened notepad, and this is what we have.

Every KEY works like it supposed.

Can someone please let me know the following.

Why would the the arrow keys not work properly within BIOS?
That is not a part of the OS, and does not deal with the drivers, that are installed within the OS.

Or, is this just a glitch?
I guess I might need to just wait and see what happens in the next couple of days.
Holding off on getting another keyboard, until I know for certain that this one has bit the bullet.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 39919315
I find it odd that it would have issues in the bios and then work properly when your reinstalled the operating system.  It may just have been a glitch, how about trying it in the bios again. Have you recently tried shaking the laptop when turned off, to see if there is any crumbs, or other particles that may have accumulated some how under the keys, or if some thing may have been spilled maybe now it is dried and is no longer causing the problem.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 39919317
>>  Why would the the arrow keys not work properly within BIOS?

In some keyboards they don't work.  PS/2 keyboards are usually OK.  USB ones, not.  You may have to enable Legacy USB for USB keyboards to work properly.

If this is the laptop keyboard that is starting to work properly then that is possible.  May be flaky connection from cable to keyboard or dust or grit interfering in mechanism somewhere.
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 39919516
@dbrunton
This is a laptop, not a desktop.

@web_tracker
No drinks or food around my laptop.
It is darn near about clean as a whistle, except for dust.

When I reboot after the updates, I will jump into BIOS and see what happens.

Update before Updates are finished.
I just brought open notepad, and started typing.
I had to press the "B" key twice, to make the letter.
Then I did a run of the alphabet, and everything did good.
The arrow keys worked perfectly.

On reboot, I will try BIOS and see what happens.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39919831
>>  Why would the the arrow keys not work properly within BIOS? <<  where does it not work in bios?  seems i missed that; unless you refer to the windows selection for the bootable cd -  but that's NOT in bios.
i always use Knoppix as bootable cd - because then you have every driver and file different from windows
probbaly all will be ok now.
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 39925137
Hey nobus
I keep forgetting to jump into BIOS.

Inside BIOS on that one time
jumping from menu to menu, within BIOS, it could not use the side to side arrows, to do anything.

However, right now, everything is working perfectly.
The keys just started working like they are supposed too.
So, as of right now, the keyboard is back to functioning properly.

I really do not know how to explain this one.
I just know that it just started working the other evening, and has worked ever since.

So.
I am going to close this thing out, and split the points with everyone here.
For their attempt to assist in this.. what-ever-it-was.

Carrzkiss
0
 
LVL 30

Author Closing Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 39925215
Thanks everyone.
It seems to be working like it supposed to work now.
Just hope that it continues.
However, if it does mess up, I know where to get a replacement for less than $25.00 incl: s/h

Carrzkiss
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 39925362
It was a pleasure to help, thanks for awarding to points fairly
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39925702
check for a bios update anyway, Wayne
0