Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 8 laptop , switch to local login

Posted on 2014-03-09
9
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-31
We have an old employes windows 8 laptop. It boots to the login screen and wants a Microsoft live login. How do we switch to the login locally. We have used a password cracker to reset the local login but cannot switch to it.
0
Comment
Question by:matthenkel
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39916635
login and then create the user, login as that user, then remove the older Microsoft account user, you may want to save the files to the desktop and then copy them into the appropriate folders
0
 

Author Comment

by:matthenkel
ID: 39916642
We do not have her password , I'm trying to login as admin or a local user but cannot switch profiles
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39916683
boot from the dvd and run sysprep /oobe or from the repair menu select reset to reset the computer to its defaults
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39916916
several password recovery options are suggested in the post of BillDL :
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Internet_Email/Q_28382775.html
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 2000 total points
ID: 39918192
If you use a password reset software like nordahl's disk, you can enable the local admin and reset its password and use it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:matthenkel
ID: 39918302
Thanks , I'll give these a try today and let you know. I used stellar password recovery to reset the local passwords but have no way to access them as it didn't have an enable option.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39919819
for an hotmail account i used MallPassview from nirsoft -works a charm!
0