[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Does a GTX 690 take 32pci lanes off a CPU?

Posted on 2014-03-09
2
Medium Priority
?
381 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-10
Hi.

I am using a i7-4820k and accordng to the manufactural web page the CPU can take a maximum of 40 PCI lanes.
Now i know that the GTX 690 is considered dual 680s, but it only takes one physical PCI lane. So does this apply logically or physical? Does the 690 take 32 lanes or normal 16?
0
Comment
Question by:Beenardino
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Vijay Pratap Singh
ID: 39916665
Its in a way that it share the 32 lanes if you use both lanes one will become 32 and other will give 8 lanes that become 40 lanes at total it happens with 16 lane PCI as well.

http://www.tomshardware.com/forum/292799-30-chipset-motherboard-full-pcie-lanes

Check this link for better info.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 2000 total points
ID: 39916819
No, it uses 16 lanes.    To use 32 lanes it would have to plug into two PCIe x16 slots :-)

It combines the graphics power of the dual GPU's, but its interface to the CPU is PCIe x16

Note, however, that a PCIe v3 x16 slot has a bandwidth of 15.75GB/s  ==> not exactly a limiting factor to be concerned about :-)
0