Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

O365 - If i create a user in AD will it create a Mailbox

Posted on 2014-03-09
3
Medium Priority
?
544 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-10
I am planning to Migrate SBS 2003 to Windows Server 2012 STD. I have already moved the mailboxes to O365. But my question is, if i create a user in AD on the Server 2012 will it automatically create a Mailbox in Cloud (O365) ? If it should , then what is going wrong, why is it not working.  Directory Sync is already set.

Kindly suggest!!!
0
Comment
Question by:binumicrosoft
3 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39916633
in Active Directory Did you create the mailbox account?

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/275636
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 39916767
2012 Standard does not offer any "special" integration with O365. So GB way you worded your question, the answer is no, 2012 itself should not be doing anything automatically.

Now, with that said, if you properly configure O365 dirsync, *it* can automate creating accounts in O365. But dirsync is its own tool and does not rely on 2012 specifically. It all depends on how you configured it. Start with the technet guide on dirsync and its troubleshooting section. Then you'll have a better starting point, and will have better follow-up questions to ask.
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Brown earned 1500 total points
ID: 39918687
In short, creating a user in Active Directory will never create a mailbox for them in Office 365. If you have Dirsync, you can provision users in AD and they will appear in Office 365 if they have the correct AD Attributes set, but this alone won't provision a mailbox for the user. You *must* assign a license to any account in Office 365 for a mailbox to be created.

That said, users that are missing the following attributes will never be synced to office 365 with Dirsync:
Displayname
mail
UserPrincipalName
Proxyaddresses


You can add these properties manually with Active Directory Users and Computers by going to View and putting a check next to Advanced Features, then going to the user's account, viewing it's properties, and then clicking on the attributes tab. This will only show up if your AD Functional Level is Windows 2008 or higher.
0